FAQ

Q: How do I reserve a room at the Community Center?

A: The contract holder (individual reserving the room) is required to visit the Community Center in person to complete a facility use application and various required signature forms. Application and forms can found online at www.ylccenter.com/planning.html . An initial payment of $500.00 is required to secure the booking if your event is further than 60 days out. If the event will take place within 60 days of placing the reservation or the total amount of the rental is under $500.00, payment will be required in full at the time of booking.

 

Q: How much does it cost to reserve a room at the Yorba Linda Community Center?

A: The Yorba Linda Community Center offers a variety of banquet and meeting rooms. The rates for each room will vary depending on the corresponding pricing structures on the rental pricing sheet.

 

Q: What organizations qualify for the Resident Non-Profit Rate?

A: To be considered for the Resident Non-Profit Rate an organization must meet the three (3) criteria. The organization must: 1) Be physically based in Yorba Linda, 2) Possess a non-profit status under State of California Franchise Tax Board exemption sections 23701d, 23701e, 23701f, 23701g, 23701w or 501(c)(3) of the Revenue and Taxation Code (verified by a letter from the CA FTB or IRS), 3) and membership must be comprised of at least 60% Yorba Linda Residents (verified by a roster of membership). All three (3) criteria must be met to receive the Resident Non-Profit Rate.

 

Q: How far in advance can I reserve a room?

A: Yorba Linda Non-Profit organizations can reserve up to 18 months in advance of their event. Yorba Linda Residents and Commercial organizations can reserve up to 15 months. Non-Resident private, commercial, and non-profit organizations can reserve up to 12 months in advance of their event.

 

Q: When can I visit the Community Center to view or reserve a room?

A: Typical business hours are Monday-Thursday from 7:30am-5:30pm and Fridays from 8:00am-5:00pm. Evening and weekend hours vary depending on facility use. Please call the Community Center at 714-961-7181 prior to your arrival so staff can best assist you.

 

Q: Is there a location to accommodate my wedding ceremony?

A: Yes. Located just south of the Community Center, the Hurless Barton Park Amphitheatre can accommodate outdoor wedding ceremonies. Central parking between the two venues is available for the convenience of your guests. View the current rates and policies.

 

Q: Do you offer on-site catering?

A: Yes. Center Catering, in partnership with Black Gold Golf Club, is the primary, on-site, full service caterer. Center Catering can provide a multitude of services from customized menus to equipment rentals. Please visit the Center Catering website for further information www.centercatering.com or contact the on-site Sales Manager for a complimentary consultation, (714) 985-9432 or wherckt@kempersports.com

 

Q: Can I hire my own caterer for my event?

A: Yes, outside caterers are welcome to provide food for your event. A prep kitchen containing a residential refrigerator, stove/oven, and a warming oven will be provided for each of the banquet rooms.

 

Q: Can I serve alcohol at my event?

A: Yes, alcohol may be served. However, alcohol may not be served at any event in honor of someone under the age of 21. Alcohol must be served by Center Catering or by an outside caterer holding a Type 58 Caterer’s Permit. Outside caterers must submit a copy of their Type 58 Caterer’s Permit and obtain a one day ABC license. These items will be utilized to surrender the on-site liquor license and must be submitted by the caterer to the Community Center 30 days prior to their event. A minimum of one (1) security guard is required to be present at all events serving alcohol. Please see the Alcohol Policy for all information pertaining to the service of alcohol.

 

Q: Are tables and chairs included with the room?

A: Yes, staff will provide and setup chairs and tables for your function. Tables and chairs will be set up by the start of your contract time according to the room diagram provided.

 

Q: Are linens included?

A: No, linens are not included, however Center Catering, the on-site caterer, can provide linens for a nominal fee.

 

Q: Can I make a payment over the telephone?

A: Unfortunately, we do not take payments over the phone. Please visit the Community Center to deliver your payment, mail your payments to: Yorba Linda Community Center, 4501 Casa Loma, Yorba Linda, CA 92885, or contact the Yorba Linda Community Center and they can make arrangements for you to pay online at www.YLRecOnline.com .

 

Q: How many people do your banquet rooms hold?

A: The total number of people each room can accommodate will depend on the function and event activities. You can view the maximum capacity of each room with various room layouts.

 

Q: Can I arrive before my contract time to drop off items and/or decorate? Can I stay late to clean up?

A: The earliest time you or your vendors may access the room is the start of your contracted time. Items cannot be dropped off in the room until your contracted time begins. All guests, vendors, and any items brought in must be removed from the room by the end of your contract time. If you would like to make adjustments to the start or end of your contract time, please contact Community Center staff.

 

Q: What is the earliest and latest I can reserve a room?

A: Rooms can be reserved as early as 8:00am and event activities must end by 12:00am. The clean up hour must end no later 1:00am.

 

*For more information or further questions, please contact staff at 714-961-7181 or via email at YLCCEventRentals@yorba-linda.org.

4501 Casa Loma Avenue Yorba Linda, CA 92886 (714) 961-7181
© 2012 Yorba Linda Community Center. All rights reserved.
Orange County Web Design by GreatLike Media